+66 (0) 76 336 076 info@uwcthailand.ac.th

VISA INFORMATION

Getting a visa in Thailand, like any other country, can be a time-consuming process, and our team is happy to offer support and advice every step of the way. For those families interested, we also offer an Exclusive Visa Service. For a long-term solution to acquiring a visa in the Kingdom, the Elite Visa Programme offers a five-year multiple entry visa. Please contact our Admissions team for more information about Visa requirements for families at UWC Thailand International School.

Before Arriving in Thailand

Before arriving in Thailand, you will need to apply for a Non-Immigrant “ED” type visa for your child(ren). Parents will need a Non-Immigration “O” visa. These Non-Immigration Visas are only obtained at the Thai Embassy or consulate in your home (or resident) country.

To find your nearest Thai Consulate, please click here.

Note: Usually the guardian that accompanies the child will be given a Non-O visa. However, in some countries both parents are able to obtain one. The chance of this will increase if both guardians apply at the same time. For those families with more than two children, both guardians are eligible for Non-O visas.

Note: If you are already in Thailand on an Arrival Visa, you will need to leave Thailand before the expiry date of your visa to apply for a Non-ED or Non-O visa. This can be done in any other country near Thailand that has a Thai Embassy or Consulate.

Non-Immigration Visas

The list of documents required varies from one consulate to another, and it is important to check with them first to ensure that you have everything you need. We are happy to offer guidance wherever we can, but with more than 70 nationalities represented we cannot stay current on each country’s evolving regulations. The school will issue a Certificate of Enrolment to confirm that your child is enrolled at the school. This letter can only be issued once, and will be prepared and passed onto you once:

  • you have received an Acceptance Letter from the school,
  • and you have submitted your Capital Levy, PSG levy, and Security Deposit.
Student(s) will apply for a Non-Ed visa, and guardian(s) for a Non-O visa, unless other choices are available (i.e. Elite Visas, Work Permits (Non-B) or Retirement Visas).
Note: A single visa allows you to stay in Thailand for 90 days, but it can be extended to a one-year visa through the local Immigration Office in Phuket. If you apply for a Multiple Visa (one-year visa) you will need to travel out of the country every 90 days for a new stamp, otherwise you will be charged for overstaying. Note: Nursery-aged students are not old enough to be eligible for Non-Ed Visas, but may attend school without one.
After Arriving in Thailand

Upon arrival with a Single Non-O Visa, the immigration officer at the airport will grant you a 90-day stay. If you do not have a work permit and would like to extend the visa to a one-year Non-O visa, you will need to open a Thai bank account with a minimum 500,000THB deposited. This will need to be left for at least 30 days before you apply for your one-year visa extension, which must be done before the expiry date of your Non-Ed and Non-O visas.

The application for a one-year visa extension cannot be made more than 45 days before the visa expires, and you will need a letter from us to confirm your child’s enrolment status at the school. This is then taken to the Immigration Office in Phuket, together with the other necessary documents.

Note: If you have two children in the school, then two guardians can apply for an extension, but you will need to set up two separate bank accounts, each with 500,000THB deposited (you need a deposit of 500,000THB per child). Alternatively, if you have only one child, you can set up a joint bank account with 1,000,000THB and present a copy of your Marriage Certificate.

Please ensure that your passports are valid for at least one year, with enough blank pages for the visa stamps.

Documents Required for Students
  • T.M.7 application form (click here to download)
  • T.M.2 application form (click here to download)
  • A letter from the school confirming your child’s status at UWC Thailand International School (please provide us with at least five days notice when requesting this)
  • One 4cm x 6cm photograph
  • A fee of THB 1,900
  • One picture of the student taken in their classroom
  • Photocopies of the following (please bring along your original documents to Immigration as well):
    • Passport page with identification details
    • Passport page with Non-Immigrant visa stamp
    • Passport page with last arrival in Thailand stamp
    • Arrival card (T.M.6
Documents Required for Guardians
  • T.M.7 application form (click here to download)
  • T.M.2 application form (click here to download)
  • Photocopies of the following (please bring along your original documents to Immigration as well):
    • Passport page with identification details
    • Passport page with Non-Immigrant visa stamp
    • Passport page with last arrival in Thailand stamp
    • Arrival card (T.M.6)
    • Each child’s passport page with identification details
    • Passport page with child’s immigrant visa page
    • Each child’s birth certificate
    • Marriage certificate of parents
    • House registration or lease agreement, with a copy of the property Owner’s ID card
    • Bank book updated over the past three months
  • A letter from the school confirming your child’s status at UWC Thailand International School (please provide us with five days notice when requesting this)
  • A bank letter confirming your 500,000THB deposit that was paid into your account (please ensure that the account is under your name)
  • Bank statements for the last three months
  • Copy of bank book
  • One 4cm x 6cm passport photograph
  • One photograph of parent(s) and children taken in front of their house
  • A fee of 1,900THB 

A note on bank statements: For first-time applicants, the 500,000THB deposit must be made at least 30 days prior to applying for your extension. If it is your second or subsequent year applying, there must be 500,000THB deposited at least three months prior to applying for your extension. Each Guardian applying must have their own 500,000THB deposit made.

The amount of money shown in the bank book must correspond to the information shown on the letter from the bank. If both Guardians share a joint-account, the amount needs to be 1,000,000THB, and needs to be presented together with a Marriage Certificate. Please note that it is advisable to have your own personal account over a joint account.

Always be sure to check with the official Immigration regulations to ensure that you have everything, or contact Phuket’s local Immigration Office: 076-212-108 Ext. 27.

Re-Entry Permits

It is highly advisable that you apply for a re-entry permit once your one-year visa has been granted. Re-entry permits allow you to re-enter the Kingdom multiple times for the duration of your one-year visa.

Documents Required for Re-Entry Permits

  • T.M.8 application form  (click here to download)
  • One passport photo
  • A fee of 1,000THB for a ‘single re-entry’ permit, or 3,800THB for a ‘multiple re-entry’ permit
  • Photocopies of the following (please bring along your original documents to Immigration as well):
  • Passport page with identification details

Note: If you travel out of the Kingdom without a re-entry permit, your one-year visa will automatically be cancelled.

Living in Thailand
90-day Notification: All foreign nationals in Thailand need to notify their local Immigration Office of their residence every 90 days. Failure to do this will result in a fine.
Re-Entry Permits: It is highly advisable that you apply for a re-entry permit once your one-year visa has been granted. This can be done at the same time that you collect your visa.

Extension Visas: Before your one-year visa expires, you will need to visit Phuket’s local Immigration Office to extend it. You do not need to leave Thailand to re-apply. The documents required are the same as those listed in ‘Documents Required for Students/Guardians’.

Notification of Residence for Foreigners

According to section 38 of the 1979 immigration act, “House owners, heads of household, landlords, or managers of hotels who accommodate foreign nationals on a temporary basis who stay in the Kingdom legally, must notify the local Immigration Authorities within 24 hours from the time of arrival of the foreign national.”

Please see more details here: “Notification of Residence for Foreigners”

The following documents are required by the Phuket Immigration office for completion of the residence report:
– Passport
– TM.30
– House registration, house rental contract, passport of the landlord.
Share This