+66 76 336 076 info@uwcthailand.ac.th

SCHOOL FEES

UWC Thailand International School’s fees are laid out below. Please note that all amounts are in Thai Baht. School fees at UWCT can be paid in full at the beginning of the year or two times per year for your convenience, in August, and December. These fees are prorated at 40% for payment in August and 60% for payment in December. Students enrolled in PreSchool 1 and above who have older siblings in the school and whose fees are paid by the same payee are eligible for a sibling discount. A sibling discount of 8% will be applied to the second child’s tuition. Additional children paid for by the same payee will receive a discount of 18% for the third child and 28% for the fourth and any subsequent children.

4

School Fees Include Tuition and:

  • A healthy lunch and snack programme catered by the wellness chefs at Thanyapura. Lunch offers a variety of healthy foods and is accessible to students with various dietary needs. 
  • All learning materials in Early Childhood and the Primary School. In Secondary School, students receive a small starter pack of pens and pencils in August as well as necessary texts and workbooks.
  • All costs associated with mandatory Education Outside The Classroom including curriculum-related field trips and grade-level expeditions and service trips.

 

School Fees Do Not Include:

  • IB Diploma exam fees
  • uniforms, which are required from Preschool 1 and up;
  • any costs incurred from Extracurricular Activities (external providers) or some Co-curricular Activities;
  • transportation to and from school;
  • boarding; and
  • personal computing devices.

All students from Grades 4 to 12 are expected to bring their own personal learning device to school. All  students must provide their own device. Students in Grades 4-5  must bring an iPad while secondary school students (Grades 6-12) must bring a MacBook Pro or MacBook Air.

School Fee 2021-22 (Lunch and costs for curriculum-based expeditions, field study and most service trips included.)

ClassAnnual Rate (THB)
H/D 3 Day Nursery 128,000
H/D 4 Day Nursery 151,000
H/D 5 Day Nursery 176,000
F/D 3 Day Nursery 180,000
F/D 4 Day Nursery 216,000
F/D 5 Day Nursery 253,000
Preschool 1425,000
Preschool 2425,000
Kindergarten508,000
Grade 1592,000
Grade 2595,000
Grade 3600,000
Grade 4610,000
Grade 5610,000
Grade 6697,000
Grade 7697,000
Grade 8697,000
Grade 9697,000
Grade 10697,000
Grade 11749,000
Grade 12 *749,000

Notes:

*DP Grade 12 exams are externally marked and priced by the IB so fees are subject to change from year to year. Each student’s DP exams are based on their individual course selection and the associated exam fees are not included in the school fees above.

Application Fee: The Application Fee for UWC Thailand International School is 5,000 Baht. This fee is payable once the application is submitted online and is non-refundable.

Capital Levy: The Capital Levy is a one-time, non-refundable fee of 150,000 per family, for families with one child and 200,000 for families with two or more children. All new students offered admission to UWC Thailand International School are required to pay the Capital Levy, Enrolment Deposit and Parent Teacher Association Levy to secure their seat in the class.

Enrolment Deposit: Each newly enrolled student at UWC Thailand International School also provides a one-time Enrolment Deposit (ED) of 100,000 Baht. This deposit is held by the school throughout a student’s enrolment and is paid per student, rather than per family. Families may also choose to donate their ED to the school at any time. This fee is refundable with 60 or more days advance written notice prior to the student’s last date of attendance.

Parent Teacher Association Levy: 500 Baht annually, per student.

Exam fees for DP Students: Students in Grade 12 are charged for the registration and subject fees of the external examinations that are assessed by the IB.

Boarding ProgrammeAnnual Rate (THB)
Full Boarding528,000
Weekday Boarding369,000
Other Boarding OptionsDaily Rate (THB)
Trial Boarding1,800
Casual Boarding *1,800

Note: *Casual Boarding is limited to seven days per year. Boarding fees include all meals and snacks.

Due to international Arrowsmith Program licensing fees and the administration costs of providing the programme at UWC Thailand International School, the Arrowsmith Program fees  which include UWCT school fees are as follows:

Grade LevelSchool Fees 21/22 (THB)Additional Arrowsmith Program Costs (THB)
PYP (Grade 3)600,00080,000 – 378,000
PYP (Grades 4 & 5)610,000
MYP (Grades 6 – 10)697,000
DP (Grade 11 & 12)749,000

The additional Arrowsmith program costs are shown as a range, because depending on the students learning profile, grade level, and areas of need, they may participate in anywhere from 1-7 Arrowsmith exercises per day. Student schedules are individualised and therefore there are a large range of pricing options available. 

Online Only – Non-UWCT Students

UWCT also offers an Arrowsmith-only Online Program for students who wish to access the Arrowsmith Program virtually. Students registered in this program only attend Arrowsmith sessions throughout the day and are not registered as UWCT students in the PYP, MYP or DP programs.

All Grade Levels
# of Exercises/DayTotal Yearly Fee (THB)Additional Fees
1125,000If it is the student’s first year, they will also be charged additionally for the Arrowsmith Assessment Fee (THB 50,000), plus the school Application Fee (THB 5,000) in their Term 1 invoice.
2250,000
3350,000
4450,000
5525,000
6600,000
7675,000

PAYMENT OF FEES 

UWC Thailand Fees are payable in Thai Baht, net of any additional charges, transfer fees or credit card charges.

Payments can be made by:
  • Online using the PromptPay QR code provided
  • Cash (during office hours)
  • Check, made payable to “UWC Thailand International School”
  • Credit Card (Visa, Master, Amex) (on campus during office hours)
  • Wechat/Alipay (on campus during office hours)
  • Bank Tranfer using the details as follows:- 
    Acct. Name : ***UWC Thailand International School***
    Acct. Number : 825-2-15887-7 
    Bank Name : Siam Commercial Bank 
    Branch : Thalang 
    Bank address : 87-88 Moo 1, Thepkasattri Rd., Thepkasattri, Thalang, Phuket 83110, Thailand                             
    SWIFT Code : SICOTHBK

Please ensure that proof of payment is sent to fees@uwcthailand.ac.th in order for it to reflect against your child’s records. 

For additional information or clarification, you may contact our finance office at fees@uwcthailand.ac.th or by phone on +66 (0) 76 336 076

Fee Policies

Leave of Absence: Notice must be given in writing to the Admissions office (admissions@uwcthailand.a.th) only, before a student takes a temporary leave from school. Admissions will then notify the division principal and teachers on your behalf.
In the case of a genuine emergency, notification at your earliest convenience is expected and appreciated. This includes late return from an extended school break, vacation or holiday. There are no refunds from April onwards.
For students who are returning from a leave of absence, provided the student returns after the mid-point of the first or second billing period, the applicable tuition fees may be prorated (to a maximum reduction of 50%). 
Withdrawal from the school: Notice must be given in writing to the Admissions office (admissions@uwcthailand.a.th) before a student is withdrawn from the School. If notice is given on or before the publicised date of notification, which is 60 or more days before the student’s last date of attendance, the Deposit paid will be refunded less any debts owed as of the student’s last day at the School.
If notice is given after the publicised date of notification, the Deposit will be retained by the School. Provided a student withdraws before the mid-point of the billing period, the school is able to refund 50% of the tuition fees. There are no refunds from April onwards.
en_GBEN
Share This